367390951899511 google-site-verification=BbDn50zhb4b3Bjxkxei9wGX4SwA2JX1b5LHsmHbpN-c
top of page

Privacy Policy 

PAIA & POPI

Alice Bikes 2019 (Pty) Ltd (Registration Number: 2018/303545/07)

Manual in terms of section 51 of the Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2 of 2000

Date of Compilation: 21/06/2021

Date of Revision: 21/06/2021 

Contents Page

PROMOTION OF ACCESS TO INFORMATION ACT, 2 OF 2000 (THE ACT) 

Section 51 Manual of Alice Bikes 2019 (Pty) Ltd 

(Registration number: 2018/303545/07)

1. Contact particulars 

2. Introduction 

3. Guide in terms of section 10 of The Act 

4. Facilitation of a request for access to information 

5. Information available in terms of other applicable legislation 

6. Information automatically available 

7. Information available in terms of the act - On Request 

8. General 

9. Requesting Procedures 

10. Prescribed Fees 

11. Protection of Personal Information Processed 

12. Availability of the manual

PROMOTION OF ACCESS TO INFORMATION ACT, 2 OF 2000 (THE ACT) 

SECTION 51 MANUAL OF ALICE BIKES 2019 (PTY) LTD

  (REGISTRATION NUMBER: 2018/303545/07)

1. CONTACT PARTICULARS:

Head of business: G. Bachrach Information officer: G. Bachrach Postal Address: PO Box 1100 Physical Address: 51 Bradfield Drive Highlands North Fairmount Johannesburg 2037 1921 Telephone Number: 073 442 1130 E-mail Address: sales.alicebikes@gmail.com Website: www.alice-ebikes.co.za 

2. INTRODUCTION:

Wholesale and Retail Sale of Electric Bikes and Accessories 

3. GUIDE IN TERMS OF SECTION 10 OF THE ACT:

3.1 The ACT grants a requester access to records of a private body, if the record is required for the exercise or protection of any rights. If a public body lodges a request, the public body must be acting in the public interest. 3.2 Requests in terms of the ACT shall be made in accordance with the prescribed procedures, at the rates provided. The forms and tariff are dealt with in section 53 and 54 of the Act. 3.3 Requesters are referred to the Guide in terms of Section 10 which has been compiled by the South African Human Rights Commission, which will contain information for the purposes of exercising Constitutional Rights. The Guide is available from the SAHRC. The contact details of the Commission are: 1. CONTACT PARTICULARS Head of business: G. Bachrach Information officer: G. Bachrach Postal Address: PO Box 1100 Physical Address: 51 Bradfield Drive Highlands North Fairmount Johannesburg Johannebsurg 2037 1921 Telephone Number: 073 442 1130 E-mail Address: sales.alicebikes@gmail.com Website: www.alice-ebikes.co.za 2. INTRODUCTION 3. GUIDE IN TERMS OF SECTION 10 OF THE ACT 

Postal Address: Private Bag 2700, Houghton, 2041 

Telephone Number: (+27)11 877 3600 Fax Number: (+27)11 403 0625 

Website: www.sahrc.org.za

4. FACILITATION OF A REQUEST FOR ACCESS TO INFORMATION:

• Basic Conditions of Employment Act 75 of 1997 

• Broad-based Black Economic Empowerment Act 53 of 2003 

• Companies Act 71 of 2008 

• Consumer Protection Act 68 of 2008 

• Competition Act 89 of 1998 

• Copyright Act 98 of 1978 

• Currency and Exchanges Act 9 of 1933 

• Customs and Excise Act 91 of 1964 

• Electronic Communications Act 36 of 2005 

• Electronic Communications and Transactions Act, 25 of 2002 

• Employment Equity Act 55 of 1998 

• Financial Intelligence Centre Act 38 of 2001 

• Income Tax Act 58 of 1962 

• Intellectual Property Laws Amendments Act 28 of 2013 

• Labour Relations Act 66 of 1995 

• National Minimum Wage Act, 9 of 2018 

• Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 

• Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 

• Tax Administration Act 28 of 2011 

• Trade Marks Act 194 of 1993 

• Unemployment Contributions Act 4 of 2002 

• Unemployment Insurance Act 63 of 2001 

• Value Added Tax Act 89 of 1991 

6. INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY AVAILABLE: 

• Newsletters 

• Pamphlets \ Brochures 

• Pricelists 

• Marketing and Promotional Material 

• www.alice-ebikes.co.za

7. INFORMATION AVAILABLE IN TERMS OF THE ACT - ON REQUEST:

 

Statutory Business Records: 

• Certificate of Incorporation 

• Certificate to Commence Business 

• Memorandum of Incorporation 

• Register of Allotments 

• Register of Directors and Officers 

• Resolutions 

• Minute Books 

Accounting Records: 

• Annual financial statements and working papers 

• General ledger 

• Bank statements, cheque books, cheques 

• Fixed asset register 

• Tax returns and assessments 

• VAT returns 

• Lease or instalment sale agreements 

• Insurance records 

• Inventory records 

• Systems documentation 

• Capital expenditure

 

 Distribution and Transportation:

• Permits and licenses 

• Transportation, warehouse and storage contracts

 

 Information Technology:

• Agreements 

• Capacity and utilisation of current systems 

• Client database 

• Hardware 

• Internet 

• Licenses 

• Systems support, programming and development 

• Software packages 

• Telephone exchange equipment 

• Telephone lines, leased lines and data lines

 Insurance:

• Details of coverage, limits and insurers 

• Insurance policies

 Intellectual Property 

• Agreements relating to intellectual property 

• Designs, trademarks, trade names and protected names

Legal, Agreements and Contracts: 

• Acquisition or disposal documentation 

• Agreements with contractors, suppliers and clients

 • Agreements with customers 

• Distributor, dealer or agency agreements 

Personnel Records:

 • Employee information records 

• Employment contracts

 • Health and safety records 

• IRP 5 and IT 3 certificates 

• Leave applications 

• Maternity leave policy 

• Medical aid records 

• Payroll 

• Personnel File

 • Policies and procedures 

• Training and development

 • UIF, PAYE and SDL returns

 Sales and Marketing: 

• Brochures, newsletters and marketing material 

• Customers 

• Media releases 

• Products

 • Sales

8. GENERAL:

     N/A

9. REQUESTING PROCEDURES:

A person who wants access to the records must complete the necessary request forms that is available at the offices of Alice Bikes 2019 (Pty) Ltd, or can be accessed on www.justice.gov.za/inforeg. The completed request form must be sent to the address or fax number provided in this manual and marked for the attention of the Information Officer. 

Please provide sufficient details to enable the company to identify: 

a.The record(s) requested 

b.The requester (and if an agent is lodging the request, proof of capacity) 

c.The form of access required 

d.The postal address or fax number of the requester in the Republic

e. If the requester wishes to be informed of the decision in any manner (in addition to written) the manner and particulars thereof 

The right which the requester is seeking to exercise or protect with an explanation of the reason the record is required to exercise or protect the right.

10. PRESCRIBED FEES:

 

A requestor is required to pay the prescribed fees before a request will be processed;

 If the preparation of the record requested requires more than the prescribed hours (six), a deposit shall be paid (of not more than one third of the access fee which would be payable if the request were granted); 

A requestor may lodge an application with a court against the tender/payment of the request fee and/or deposit

 Records may be withheld until the fees have been paid. 

The fee structure is available on the website of the SOUTH AFRICAN HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION at www.sahrc.org.za and as an appendix to this manual.

11. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION PROCESSED: 

Company is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information of our data subjects. The information you share with us as a data subject allows us to provide you with the best experience with our products and services, or as a stakeholder.

 

Company has dedicated policies and procedures in place to protect all personal information collected and processed by us. Please read below for more information on how we collect, process, use and disclose personal information. 

 

11.1 The purpose of processing of personal information

We process personal information for various reasons, including but not limited to the following:

 • To manage information, products and/or services requested by data subjects 

• To help us identify data subjects when they contact us 

• Manage customers 

• To maintain customer records 

• Training purposes 

• General administration

 • Financial and tax purposes 

• Legal or contractual purposes 

• To monitor access, secure and manage our premises and facilities 

• To improve the quality of our products and services 

• Marketing purposes

 11.2 Data subject categories and personal information processed 

 

Business partners Age Criminal history, alleged commission of offence and proceedings in respect of these offences Education history e-mail address Gender Language and birth of the person Location information Physical address Race Telephone number Customers Age e-mail address Gender Physical address Race Telephone number Employees Age Criminal history, alleged commission of offence and proceedings in respect of these offences Education history e-mail address Financial history Gender ID number Marital status Physical address Physical or mental health Race Telephone number Suppliers e-mail address Gender Location information National, ethnic or social origin Physical address Race Telephone number Page 8 of 10 Initial ______________

10. PRESCRIBED FEES 11. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION PROCESSED Page 7 of 10 Initial _____________________________ • Legal or contractual purposes • To monitor access, secure and manage our premises and facilities • To improve the quality of our products and services • Marketing purposes 11.2 Data subject categories and personal information processed 11.3 Recipients with whom personal information is shared In processing your personal information, we may share it within the group of companies or with other third parties. These include but are not limited to: Business partners Age Criminal history, alleged commission of offence and proceedings in respect of these offences Education history e-mail address Gender Language and birth of the person Location information Physical address Race Telephone number Customers Age e-mail address Gender Physical address Race Telephone number Employees Age Criminal history, alleged commission of offence and proceedings in respect of these offences Education history e-mail address Financial history Gender ID number Marital status Physical address Physical or mental health Race Telephone number Suppliers e-mail address Gender Location information National, ethnic or social origin Physical address Race Telephone number

11.3 Recipients with whom personal information is shared
In processing your personal information, we may share it within the group of companies or with other third parties. These include but are not limited to:

 

• Statutory authorities 

• Law enforcement agencies 

• Tax authorities 

• Medical schemes 

• Payment processors 

• Email management and distribution tools 

• Data storage providers 

• Group companies 

• Service providers

 11.4 Security measures implemented to protect personal information 

We have identified our security risks over the personal information we process in line with the Protection of Personal Information Act, and we have implemented various security measures to ensure reasonable protection against the risk of loss, misuse, unauthorized access and disclosure, alteration and destruction of the personal information. We also take steps to ensure that operators that process personal information on behalf of company name apply adequate safeguards as outlined above. 

11.5 Trans-border flows of personal information

 We may transfer to, and store personal information we collect about you, in countries other than South Africa, if the relevant business transactions or situation requires trans-border processing. These countries may not have the same data protection laws as South Africa, and in this instance, we will only transfer the information if we have consent from you, or it is necessary for the performance or conclusion of a contract between us. 11.6 Personal information received from third parties 

When we receive personal information from a third party on behalf of a data subject, we require confirmation that they have written consent from the data subject that they are aware of the contents of this PAIA manual and the Privacy Policy, and do not have any objection to our processing their information in accordance with this policy. Where information on third parties is provided by a data subject, or a third party provides information on a data subject, that information may be taken into account with other personal information. 

11.7 Data Breaches

Where there are reasonable grounds to believe that the personal information of a data subject has been accessed or acquired by any unauthorised person, ALICE BIKES 2019 (PTY) LTD shall notify: 

a) the Regulator; and

 b) the data subject, unless the identity of such data subject cannot be established. 

 

The notification will be made as soon as reasonably possible after the discovery of the compromise, taking into account the legitimate needs of law enforcement or any measures reasonably necessary to determine the scope of the compromise and to restore the integrity of the responsible party’s information system.

12. AVAILABILITY OF THE MANUAL:

 

Copies of the manual are available for inspection, free of charge, at the offices of Alice Bikes 2019 (Pty) Ltd, from the South African Human Rights Commission and at: www.alice-ebikes.co.za

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
bottom of page